2017 Tony Award Nominations

tonyawards

What a season! The 2017 Tony Award Nominations were announced this morning by Jane Krakowski and Christopher Jackson. The Great Comet leads the pack with a total of 12 nominations, followed by Hello, Dolly! with 10, and Dear Evan Hansen with 9. A Doll’s House, Part 2 received the most nominations for a play with 8 total.

The 71st annual Tony Awards will be held at Radio City Music Hall on June 11th– hosted by Kevin Spacey.

What are your thoughts? Did your choices make the list?

Check out the full list of nominations below.

Best Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath
Indecent by Paula Vogel
Oslo by J.T. Rogers
Sweat by Lynn Nottage

Best Musical
Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Groundhog Day
Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Best Book
David Hein and Irene Sankoff, Come From Away
Steven Levenson, Dear Evan Hansen
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Danny Rubin, Groundhog Day

Best Score
David Hein and Irene Sankoff, Come From Away
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Tim Minchin, Groundhog Day
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Revival of a Play
Jitney
The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly! 
Miss Saigon

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly! 
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Denee Benton, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly! 
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day
David Korins, War Paint
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly! 

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2 

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly! 
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Direction of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly! 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly! 
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly! 
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Scenic Design of a Play
David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aranov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2 

Best Orchestrations
Bill Elliot and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly! 
Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories:

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award
Gareth Fry
Pete Malkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Dallas Theater Center

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Nina Lannan
Alan Wasser

Tony Nominations by Production
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 — 12
Hello, Dolly! — 10
Dear Evan Hansen — 9
A Doll’s House, Part 2 — 8
Come From Away — 7
Groundhog Day The Musical — 7
Oslo — 7
August Wilson’s Jitney — 6
Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes — 6
Falsettos — 5
War Paint — 4
Indecent — 3
Present Laughter — 3
Sweat — 3
Anastasia — 2
Bandstand — 2
The Front Page — 2
Miss Saigon — 2
Six Degrees of Separation — 2
Arthur Miller’s The Price — 1
The Glass Menagerie — 1
Heisenberg — 1
Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical — 1
The Play That Goes Wrong — 1
The Present — 1

You may also like

0 comments

By