Oscars-NYCastings

Oscar winners 2019: complete list

Another epic night of victories and tragic losses. Here is the complete winners list. What did you think? Add you comments below!
Best actor:
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER!
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
 
Best actress:
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER!
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
 
Best director:
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER!
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)
 
Best picture:
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book – WINNER!
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice
 …
Best supporting actress:
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER!
Marina De Tavira (Roma)
 
Best makeup and hair:
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – WINNER!
 
Best documentary:
Free Solo – WINNER!
Minding the Gap
RBG
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons
 
Best costume design:
Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
 
Best film editing:
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER!
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)
 
Best production design:
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER!
 
Best cinematography:
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER!
Cold War (Łukasz Żal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)
 
Best sound editing:
First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
Black Panther
Roma
 
Best sound mixing:
A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
First Man
Roma
Black Panther
 
Best foreign language film:
Roma (Mexico) – WINNER!
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)
 
Best supporting actor:
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER!
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)
 
Best animated feature:
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER!
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
 
Best live action short:
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin – WINNER!
 
Best animated short:
Animal Behaviour
Bao – WINNER!
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends
 
Best documentary short:
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER!
 
Best visual effects:
First Man – WINNER!
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin
 
Best original screenplay:
Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
 
Best adapted screenplay:
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER!
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
 
Best original score:
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER!
 
Best original song:
Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER!
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
 
By